Fellowship

Fellows shall be persons of good reputation and who shall have been a member of a national ceramic organization that is affiliated to the European Ceramic Society at least five years continuously at the established nomination deadline date when nominated. They shall prove qualified for elevation to the grade of Fellow by reason of outstanding contributions to the ceramic arts or sciences; through broad and productive scholarship in ceramic science and technology, by conspicuous achievement in ceramic industry or by outstanding service to the Society. Not more than 20 fellows will be awarded on a biennale basis.

Fellows of ECerS:

  • Christos Aneziris (Germany) - 2017
  • Csaba Balazsi (Hungary) - 2017
  • João Lopes Baptista (Portugal) - 2017
  • Carmen Baudin (Spain) – 2013
  • Jean-François Baumard (France) - 2013
  • Alida Bellosi (Italy) - 2013
  • Lennart Bergstrom (Sweden) - 2013
  • Jon Binner (United Kingdom) - 2013
  • Paul Bowen (Switzerland) - 2013
  • Miroslav M. Bucko (Poland) - 2015
  • Francis Cambier (Belgium) - 2013
  • Elis Carlström (Sweden) - 2013
  • Thierry Chartier (France) - 2015
  • Jérôme Chevalier (France) - 2017
  • Paolo Colombo (Italy) - 2017
  • Arturo Dominguez Rodriguez (Spain) - 2015
  • Michele Dondi (Italy) - 2017
  • Jan Dusza (Slovak Republic) - 2015
  • Gilbert Fantozzi (France) - 2013
  • Jose F. Fernandez (Spain) - 2013
  • José M.F. Ferreira (Portugal) - 2015
  • Robert Freer (UK) - 2017
  • Peter Greil (Germany) - 2015
  • Kristof Haberko (Poland) - 2013
  • Stuart Hampshire (Ireland) - 2013
  • Juergen Heinrich (Germany) - 2013
  • Tomaž Kosma (Slovenia) - 2013
  • Zoltán Lenéš (Slovak Republic) - 2013
  • Anne Leriche (France)  - 2013
  • Jerzy Lis (Poland) - 2013
  • Hasan Mandal (Turkey) - 2013
  • Tapio Mntyl (Finland) - 2013
  • Branko Matovic (Serbia) - 2017
  • Alexander Michaelis (Germany) - 2017
  • Laura Montanaro (Italy) - 2017
  • Rodrigo Moreno (Spain) - 2015
  • Victor M. Orera (Spain) - 2017
  • Roman Pampuch (Poland) † - 2015
  • Zbigniew Pedzich (Poland) - 2013
  • Michael J. Pomeroy (Ireland) - 2017
  • Ralf Riedel (Germany) - 2013
  • Andreas Roosen (Germany) - 2017
  • Pavol Sajgalik (Slovak Republic) - 2013
  • James Shen (Sweden) - 2013
  • Vladimir YA. Shevchenko (Russia) - 2015
  • Wilhelm Siemen (Germany) - 2013
  • Agnès Smith (France) - 2015
  • David Smith (France) - 2017
  • Vladimir Srdi (Serbia) - 2013
  • Danilo Suvorov (Slovenia) - 2013
  • Richard Todd (United Kingdom) - 2013
  • Enrico Traversa (Italy) - 2015
  • Omer Van Der Biest (Belgium) - 2013
  • Adrian Volceanov (Romania) - 2013
  • Louis Winnubst (The Netherlands) - 2013
  • Julie Yeomans (United Kingdom) - 2015
  • Paolo Zannini (Italy) - 2013 

Honorary Fellows of ECerS:

  • Suk-Joong L. Kang (Korea) - 2017
  • Gary Messing (USA) - 2017
  • Victor Carlos Pandolfelli (Brasil) - 2017
    • Yukio Sakabe (Japan) - 2017
    • Yoshio Sakka (Japan) - 2017
    • Mrityunjay Singh (USA) - 2017
    • Mike Swain (Australia) - 2017
    • Masahiro Yoshimura (Taiwan) - 2017

    Distinguished Fellows of ECerS:

    • Sir Richard Brook (UK) - 2013
    • Rudi Metselaar  (The Netherlands) - 2017
    Download the biography of the fellows given in 2013 in Limoges, France - 2015 in Toledo, Spain and 2017 in Budapest, Hungary.