Fellowship

Fellows shall be persons of good reputation and who shall have been a member of a national ceramic organization that is affiliated to the European Ceramic Society at least five years continuously at the established nomination deadline date when nominated. They shall prove qualified for elevation to the grade of Fellow by reason of outstanding contributions to the ceramic arts or sciences; through broad and productive scholarship in ceramic science and technology, by conspicuous achievement in ceramic industry or by outstanding service to the Society. Not more than 20 fellows will be awarded on a biennale basis.

Fellows of ECerS:

  • Christos Aneziris (Germany) - 2017
  • Tatiana Antropova (Russia) - 2019
  • Csaba Balazsi (Hungary) - 2017
  • João Lopes Baptista (Portugal) - 2017
  • Carmen Baudin (Spain) – 2013
  • Jean-François Baumard (France) - 2013
  • Alida Bellosi (Italy) - 2013
  • Lennart Bergstrom (Sweden) - 2013
  • Aldo Boccaccini (Germany) - 2019
  • Jon Binner (United Kingdom) - 2013
  • Paul Bowen (Switzerland) - 2013
  • Miroslav M. Bucko (Poland) - 2015
  • Francis Cambier (Belgium) - 2013
  • Elis Carlström (Sweden) - 2013
  • Thierry Chartier (France) - 2015
  • Jérôme Chevalier (France) - 2017
  • Paolo Colombo (Italy) - 2017
  • Robert Danzer (Austria) - 2019
  • Arturo Dominguez Rodriguez (Spain) - 2015
  • Michele Dondi (Italy) - 2017
  • Jan Dusza (Slovak Republic) - 2015
  • Catherine Elissalde (France) - 2019
  • Gilbert Fantozzi (France) - 2013
  • Jose F. Fernandez (Spain) - 2013
  • José M.F. Ferreira (Portugal) - 2015
  • Robert Freer (UK) - 2017
  • Peter Greil (Germany) - 2015
  • Kristof Haberko (Poland) - 2013
  • Stuart Hampshire (Ireland) - 2013
  • Juergen Heinrich (Germany) - 2013
  • Mathias Herrmann (Germany) - 2019
  • Tomaž Kosmac (Slovenia) - 2013
  • Walter Krenkel (Germany) - 2019
  • Zoltán Lencéš (Slovak Republic) - 2013
  • Anne Leriche (France)  - 2013
  • Jerzy Lis (Poland) - 2013
  • Karel Maca (Czech Republic) - 2019
  • Barbara Malic (Slovenia) - 2019
  • Hasan Mandal (Turkey) - 2013
  • Tapio Mantyla (Finland) - 2013
  • Pascal Marchet (France) - 2019
  • Branko Matovic (Serbia) - 2017
  • Alexander Michaelis (Germany) - 2017
  • Laura Montanaro (Italy) - 2017
  • Rodrigo Moreno (Spain) - 2015
  • Roger Morrell (UK) - 2019
  • Victor M. Orera (Spain) - 2017
  • Roman Pampuch (Poland) † - 2015
  • Janusz Partyka (Poland) - 2019
  • Zbigniew Pedzich (Poland) - 2013
  • Michael J. Pomeroy (Ireland) - 2017
  • Waldemar Pyda (Poland) - 2019
  • Michael J. Reece (UK) - 2019
  • Ralf Riedel (Germany) - 2013
  • Andreas Roosen (Germany) - 2017
  • Pavol Sajgalik (Slovak Republic) - 2013
  • James Shen (Sweden) - 2013
  • Vladimir YA. Shevchenko (Russia) - 2015
  • Wilhelm Siemen (Germany) - 2013
  • Agnès Smith (France) - 2015
  • David Smith (France) - 2017
  • Vladimir Srdic (Serbia) - 2013
  • Danilo Suvorov (Slovenia) - 2013
  • Richard Todd (United Kingdom) - 2013
  • Marlies Van Bael (Belgium) - 2019
  • Enrico Traversa (Italy) - 2015
  • Omer Van Der Biest (Belgium) - 2013
  • Joaquim Manuel Vieira (Portugal) - 2019
  • Adrian Volceanov (Romania) - 2013
  • Louis Winnubst (The Netherlands) - 2013
  • Julie Yeomans (United Kingdom) - 2015
  • Paolo Zannini (Italy) - 2013 

Honorary Fellows of ECerS:

  • Suk-Joong L. Kang (Korea) - 2017
  • Gary Messing (USA) - 2017
  • Tatsuki Ohji (Japan) - 2019
  • Victor Carlos Pandolfelli (Brasil) - 2017
    • Clive Randall (USA) - 2019
    • Kathleen Richardson (USA) - 2019
    • Yukio Sakabe (Japan) - 2017
    • Yoshio Sakka (Japan) - 2017
    • Mrityunjay Singh (USA) - 2017
    • Mike Swain (Australia) - 2017
    • Masahiro Yoshimura (Taiwan) - 2017

    Distinguished Fellows of ECerS:

    • Sir Richard Brook (UK) - 2013
    • Rudi Metselaar  (The Netherlands) - 2017

    Download the biography of the fellows given in 2013 in Limoges, France - 2015 in Toledo, Spain and 2017 in Budapest, Hungary.